Hospital Operating Status: 2 Hour Delay, Thursday, January 20, 2022. Weekly COVID-19 Vaccine Update, January 17, 2022. CLICK HERE to see details and notices that may affect you.

About Us

Chief of Staff

Captain Saira N. Aslam

Captain Aslam currently serves as the Chief of Staff at Fort Belvoir Community Hospital. Belvoir Hospital is a 120-bed, 1.3 million-square-foot military community hospital that serves a regional population of 250,000 personnel with over 100,000 enrollees receiving inpatient and specialty care services supported by 55 specialty clinics, a Warrior Pavilion (for combat injured/wounded/ill), Inpatient Addictions Program, DiLorenzo TRICARE Health Clinic, and two satellite family health centers at Dumfries and Fairfax, Va.

Prior to assuming her current position, Captain Aslam completed her Internal Medicine internship and residency training in June 2001 at the Naval Medical Center in San Diego, California. She then returned to the Washington, D.C. area for an Adult Cardiovascular Disease Fellowship, which she completed in June 2004, at the National Naval Medical Center, Bethesda, Md. Subsequently, she has been on faculty at the National Naval Medical Center, now known as Walter Reed National Military Medical Center (WRNMMC). She has an interest in cardiovascular imaging, with board certifications in Nuclear Cardiology, Adult Echocardiography, and Coronary CT Angiography. In 2007, Captain Aslam served as an individual augmentee to Landstuhl Regional Medical Center, Germany, where she provided cardiovascular care to wounded warriors from Operation Iraqi Freedom and Operation Enduring Freedom. During her time at WRNMMC, Captain Aslam has served in several leadership capacities, including Division Officer of Cardiology, Cardiology Clinic Director, and Chair of the Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation Committee. She was appointed as Assistant Chief of the Department of Medicine in May 2012, then served as Deputy Director for Medicine. She then served as the Executive Assistant to the Director of Walter Reed National Military Medical Center, and then as the Director for Healthcare Operations, WRNMMC. In July of 2017, she transitioned to position as the Director for Medicine, WRNMMC and Medicine Market Service Lead for the National Capital Region. Captain Aslam also served as the Acting Chief of Staff at Walter Reed National Military Medical Center from March through June 2018, and again from February through May 2019.

Education

  • 2017, Masters in Health Administration, George Mason University, Fairfax, Va.
  • 1998, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Uniformed Services University, Bethesda, Md.
  • 1993, Bachelor of Science in Biology, University of California, Los Angeles, Calif.

Command assignments

  • July 2020-Present, Chief of Staff, Fort Belvoir Community Hospital, Fort Belvoir, Va.
  • July 2017-June 2020, Director for Medical Services, Walter Reed National Military Medical Center, Bethesda, Md.
  • July 2016-June 2017, Director for Healthcare Operation, WRNMMC, Bethesda, Md.

Assignments

  • July 2020-Present, Chief of Staff, Fort Belvoir Community Hospital, Fort Belvoir, Va.
  • July 2017-June 2020, Director for Medical Services, Walter Reed National Military Medical Center, Bethesda, Md.
  • July 2016-June 2017, Director for Healthcare Operation, WRNMMC, Bethesda, Md.
  • June 2015-June 2016, Executive Assistant to Director, WRNMMC, Bethesda, Md.
  • June 2013-June 2015, Deputy Director for Medical Services, WRNMMC, Bethesda, Md.
  • July 2012- June 2013, Assistant Chief, Department of Medicine, WRNMMC, Bethesda, Md.
  • Mar 2007-Oct 2007, Individual Augmentee, Landstuhl Regional Medical Center, Landstuhl, Germany
  • Aug 2004- June 2012, Staff Cardiologist, OIC of Cardiology Clinic, WRNMMC, Bethesda, Md.
  • July 2001-Aug 2004, Walter Reed National Medical Center Fellow, Navy Education and Training Command, Bethesda, Md.
  • June 1998-June 2001 Naval Medical Center, San Diego, Calif.

Summary of joint assignments

  • July 2020-Present, Chief of Staff, Fort Belvoir Community Hospital, Fort Belvoir, Va.

Major awards and decorations

  • 2020, Defense Meritorious Service Medal
  • 2014, Joint Service Commendation Medal
  • 2011, Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal
  • 2010, American Heart Association Heart Hero Award
  • 2007, Army Commendation Medal
  • 2004, Army Commendation Medal
  • 2003, Fellow of the Year
  • 2002, Travel Grant Award
  • 2001, Outstanding Graduating Medical Resident, Aequanimitas Award
  • 2000, Outstanding Resident in Internal Medicine Award
  • 1999, Internal Medicine Intern of the Year
  • 1998, Navy ACP Achievement Award in Internal Medicine
  • 1996, Scholarship to attend National Congress of Family Practice Residents

Effective dates of promotion

  • September 2016, Captain
  • Commander
  • Lieutenant Commander
  • May 1998, Lieutenant
  • May 1994, Ensign

Total years of service: 22 years Active Duty

Don't forget to keep your family's information up-to-date in DEERS.